Public Law 104-333
[…] Public Law 104-333
104 Congress
An Act
To provide for the administration of certain Presidio properties at minimal cost to the Federal taxpayer, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, (NOTE: Omnibus Parks and Public Lands Management Act of 1996. 16 USC 1 note)
Title V - Historic Areas and Civil Rights
Sec. 501. The Selma to Montgomery National Historic Trail
Section 5(a) of the National Trails System Act {16 U.S.C. 1244(a)} is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(20) The Selma to Montgomery National Historic Trail, consisting of 54 miles of city streets and United State Highway 80 Brown Brown Chapel A.M.E. Church in Selma to the State Capitol Building in Montgomery, Alabama, traveled by voting rights advocates during March 1965 to dramatize the need for voting rights legislation, as generally described in the report of the Secretary of the Interior prepared pursuant to subsection (b) of this section entitles "Selma to Montgomery" and dated April 1993. Maps depicting the route shall be on file and avilable for public inspection in the Office of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. The trail shall be administered in accordance with with Act, including section 7(b).